How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
18703594
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was off my birth control patch for three weeks, and I was

Resolved Question:

I was off my birth control patch for three weeks, and I was a week late for my period starting with a few days of extreme nausea, with huge head aches. I now have been bleeding lightly for two days and it is stopping. But I have extreme cramping and lower back pain, and am very light headed. Could I be pregnant? Because the last time I was pregnant, Even the doctor didn't realize it till two months later.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
You could be pregnant, and I would recommend doing a pregnancy test, if the test is negative, repeat the test in 4 to 5 days, and if the test is still negative, then you are not pregnant. The pregnancy tests that are available today are very accurate.
I hope this helps, Please click on ACCEPT, thank you for your question.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Well last time I was pregnant I took tests and they kept saying no up until two and a half months, and my doctor didn't even see it. Should I be aware of that and be careful like last time?
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
All I can say if you have a negative pregnancy test and it has been 10 to 14 days since intercourse, you are not pregnant.
Thank you for you question.
Dr. Owen and other Health Specialists are ready to help you