How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8812
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My total Cholesterol is 279. M y HDL 118 and my LDL is 114.8

Resolved Question:

My total Cholesterol is 279. M y HDL 118 and my LDL is 114.8 do I need to be on medication?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thanks for your question .
TEST RESULT N.RANGE
Total Chol 279 (upto 200 mgs/dl)
HDL 118 (30-60 mgs/dl)
LDL 114.8 (100-190 mg/dl)

As per your reports your Total cholesterol and HDL are raised .
HDL is good cholesterol and high levels reduces the risk of Cardiovascular disease .
If your triglycerides levels are high with total cholesterol then your doctor may prescribe medication .
However you may have to get a repeat fasting lipid panel in 3 months.
You should also take some dietary modifications as well.
The best way to lower cholesterol is to take less fat and oil in diet.
The omega3 fatty acids are useful in food adjuvant to lower cholesterol.

For further reading -
http://www.ehealthmd.com/library/lowercholesterol/LC_plans.html

Apart from this Red yeast rice is approved as a cholesterol lowering dietary supplement by FDA.
For further reading -
http://heartdisease.about.com/cs/cholesterol/a/Nrxcol_rry.htm

I suggest you to consult your doctor for further evaluation and management .
I hope this helps.





Edited by Dr Anil Kumar on 12/1/2010 at 3:31 AM EST
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your quick reply. If I am reading my report correctly my triglyceride levels are 85 mg/dL. I'm not sure what that level means. however with that in consideration does it change your recommendations at all. Also can HDL be too high.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
Your triglycerides are in normal range(<150 mg /dl) .
So as per your reports you should only take dietary modifications and you may not require any medication for 3 months .
HDL is good cholesterol and high levels reduces the risk of Cardiovascular disease .
So you should not worry about it as high HDL is good for you.
For more clarification -
http://www.aolhealth.com/procedures/cholesterol-and-triglycerides-tests/test-overview

http://www.webmd.com/cholesterol-management/tc/high-cholesterol-treatment-overview

Continue to do regular excerise as well.
Also you should go for repeat fasting lipid panel .
And if your total cholesterol 'll not improve even with dietary modifications then your regular doctor may prescribe medications .
I hope this helps.

Edited by Dr Anil Kumar on 12/1/2010 at 3:56 AM EST
Dr. Anil and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you