How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Jerry E Your Own Question
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1085
Experience:  1 yr experience family medicine (adult and children), emergency medicine for five years
13500761
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Jerry E is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

sudden onset of metallic taste in the mouth plus tingling numbness

This answer was rated:

sudden onset of metallic taste in the mouth plus tingling numbness of r. side of the body . This was accompanied by a slight headache . the whole thing lasted about 40minutes .The patient is a healthy male aged 36 with no other disease problems. There is a family history of Abd aortic aneurysm and MODM.

Hello, this is Dr. E. Greetings from New York! I'm so glad you posted your question for me to answer, and I aim to provide you with accurate info.

 

I would send this patient to the emergency department for a head CT scan - there may be an intracranial bleed that is causing these symptoms, especially since many times patients with abdominal aortic aneurysms also have hypertension. I'm concerned for a developing stroke.

 

Dr. E

Dr. Jerry E and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I understand that BP was normal 4 weeks ago also FBC lft. The case in question is my son and I am a retired GP with some 40 yrs of medicine under my belt. I have advised my son to seek an urgent appt with his Dr in the morning. It is 8.30 pm in the UK at the moment.

I, like you, consider this should be taken further.
Thanks for your help.
David Ferguson