How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Celeste NP Your Own Question
Celeste NP
Celeste NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1002
Experience:  Family Practice with emphasis in Women's Health, Forensics, Urgent Care, for 14 years.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Celeste NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am 51 year old male taking Z-pak for three days for sinus

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am 51 year old male taking Z-pak for three days for sinus infection. Tonight, when I got home from work and laid down, both of my legs began to ache and burn, quite bad. It finally stopped after about 20 minutes, but now both legs burn slightly, as if I had been exercising heavily. Could this be a side effect of the z-pak? Should I continue taking it? Also using flonase and tessalon. Thank you.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Celeste NP replied 5 years ago.
Hello, I am happy to help you today! Use of my answers are for educational purposes only.

Are you taking any other medication on a daily basis other than what you have mentioned?
IS there any rash on your legs?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.



No rash. I take priolsec 40 mg daily, atenolol 50 mg daily and usually 45 mgs of temazepam at bedtime to help me sleep.


Along with the Z-pak, i am using flonase once a day and tessalon (200 mg) three times a day, but just during the period of this illness

Expert:  Celeste NP replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the additional information.

Most common side effects of this medication is nausea, stomache ache, diarrhea, more like GI distress types of symptoms.

Very rare side effects do include muscle weakness among others. IF this worsens then you need to see your provider right away to do some lab tests to make sure that it is not a symptom of something more concerning called rhabdomyosis.

The other medications that you are on should also not cause those side effects.

The leg symptoms that you are describing can also be caused by dehydration. So make sure that you have increased fluids. It is ok to take some ibuprofen tonight but if you continue to have problems about this in the morning, please see your provider.
Celeste NP and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you so much!
Expert:  Celeste NP replied 5 years ago.
You are very welcome.

Hope you feel better soon!