How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Celeste NP Your Own Question
Celeste NP
Celeste NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1002
Experience:  Family Practice with emphasis in Women's Health, Forensics, Urgent Care, for 14 years.
23849074
Type Your Health Question Here...
Celeste NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my lab work from a local health fair showed that my eGFR @

Resolved Question:

my lab work from a local health fair showed that my eGFR @ was 43 lf.

albumin 4.1 L

Alk Phos 159 H

SGOT 37H

i don't have insurance, and if these are just low and high norms, i can't afford to go to the dr. could you please advise?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Celeste NP replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

 

Please tell me if you are on any medications?

Do you take Tylenol often?

What is the BUN and Creatinine on your lab tests?

And please post the normals to the above tests as each labs values are a little different.

 

I will be waiting your reply.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

wellbutrin

lexapro

baby asa daily

janumet 50/1000

diovan 325/25

nexium

 

eGFR >60

albumin 4.3-5.2

alk phos 40-155

SGOT 9-36

Expert:  Celeste NP replied 6 years ago.

Thanks for replying,

 

the GFR is related to your kidney function, if your BUN and Creatinine are normal than you good kidney function. If your GFR is high than it means your kidneys are not functioning well. Yours at 43 is good.

 

The albumin and alk phos are related to nutritional levels and can vary somewhat. Yours are not at all that far out of normal and are not worrisome.

 

SGOT is your liver function. This again is only marginally increased so not anything to worry about, medications can increase this but we don't get concerned until it is 2 times the normal value so like in the 60's or more.

 

So everything really doesn't look too bad. Of course it is better for you to be monitored regularly due to being on the meds that you are taking.

Celeste NP and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you