How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robert Fernando Your Own Question
Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  MBBS, Experienced Family Physician
Type Your Health Question Here...
Robert Fernando is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

STDfrom a sexually parnter from3yrs

Resolved Question:

Can you have a STDfrom a sexually parnter from3yrs ago. such as Trichomoniasis, Is it a STD that takes a long time to notice . If not I long it takes for a partner to notice that they have it.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 5 years ago.
Well, many of the sexually transmitted diseases can remain in body without any symptoms, and person himself of herself may not that know , they are suffering from STD, but they can transmit the infection to their partners.
1. For Trichomoniasis the symptoms will appear 5 to 28 days after exposure.
2. For Gonorrhea, it may take upto 1 month.
3. For Genital warts it may take up to 4 months- 6 months.
4. HIV , it may remain asymptomatic even for years.

Clinical evaluation and test has to be done for diagnosis. Flagyl is anti-fungal and is given to treat bacterial or amoebic infections of the vagina.

Robert Fernando and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you