How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is away at school. Last week she went to an ER

Resolved Question:

My daughter is away at school. Last week she went to an ER feeling very ill and was given an I.V. and some fluids
Over the weekend she was feeling pain in the arm that took the I.V.
Today she went to the clinc and the Dr. said she had a blood clot and to put a warm towel on it.
Is this a non-serious condition or should she seek immediate attention?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Family Physician replied 5 years ago.
Based on the history and the recommended treatment, it would seem that the physician has diagnosed her with a superficial phlebitis (inflamed vein) likely caused by irritation of the vein from the IV site.

Generally this is not a serious medical condition, which resolved in a few days with moist heat and anti-inflammatory medications (ibuprofen, naproxen etc).

If the entire arm were to become swollen or painful, then she should be rechecked immediately.
Family Physician and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you