How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
18703594
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to start a round of Bactrim in the morning for a

This answer was rated:

I am going to start a round of Bactrim in the morning for a UTI. I also take a lot of other prescription medicines. I guess my main concern is whether I can take Bactrim with my other medicines. I take Dexilant and I know that with some antibiotics the body does not absorb them as well when taken too close to antacids. Would appreciate any help you can give me.

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
With the Bactrim this will work as it is essentially not affected by the Dexilent, so should work very well for your UTI, and even with antacids.
Dr. Owen and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you