How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
18703594
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My period ended on October 21st I was having a lot of cramps

This answer was rated:

My period ended on October 21st I was having a lot of cramps and went five days. It went away and I was fine a few days later the cramps came back and I have been cramping with some sharp twinges, since then and its now November 1st, I'm also a bit nauseated. What could this be?

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
You could be possibly be pregnant, but this could be an ovarian cyst or possibly PID - Pelvic Inflammatory Disease - so I would recommend making an appointment to see your ob/gyn to get this evaluated. YOu need a pelvic exam and a possible pelvic ultrasound to check your ovaries.
Also, do a pregnancy test first.
Thank you for your question.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I havent had sexual activity in over 6 years, would that rule out PID def rules out pregnancy, and mean this is a possible cyst?
PID could be due to NON-STD bacteria - but if you have not had sexual active in many years, unlikely this is PID.
As for an ovarian cyst - this is something that can occur NORMALLY, but sometimes a cyst can get large such as 4 to 5 or even larger, and this can cause a lot of pain. Also, if you are having pain on your right side, this could be an appendicitis, so this should be evaluated too, especially if you are having a fever.
Dr. Owen and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you