How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
18703594
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 21 and for a couple of years have been on the oral contraceptive

This answer was rated:

I am 21 and for a couple of years have been on the oral contraceptive for around 6 years. I have changed pill several times as I seem to bleed between periods. I am currently on a pill that is suppose to prevent periods all together but this is not the case. For example in the past 2.5 weeks I have had my period twice? There was only a gap of 3 days? What could this be, it seems to be getting worse?

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
What pill are you currently taking?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Hi. I am currently taking Cerazette.
You might need a higher dose of estradiol in the birth control pill such as 30 to 35 mcg (micrograms) in the birth control pill.
But, another reason is that you migh have hypothyroidism - so you need a TSH thyroid blood test and if you have hypothyroidism, treatment is with Synthroid pills.
Thank you for your questions, Please click on ACCEPT as this would be appreciated, thank you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I am on 75micrograms already...

What is hypothyrodism?

75 micrograms of what?
Hypothyrodism is low thyroid and this can cause abnormal bleeding.
I have noticed that you have a low accept rate, thank you.
Dr. Owen and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions