How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28498
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had an upper GI(upper endoscopy) during the procedure

Resolved Question:

I just had an upper GI(upper endoscopy) during the procedure the endoscopists found Normal Mucosa in the duodenum and stomach but took biopsys. Is this normal? Also they handed me a pamphlet on Barretts esophogus does that mean they belive i have it.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 years ago.

mysticdoc :

hello

mysticdoc :

thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

yes, it is normal to send a tissue biopsy when some signs of esophagitis is found.

mysticdoc :

this is to rule out any cancerous cells ( a small likelihood).

JACUSTOMER-ec3klncb- :

i have had gerd for sometime

JACUSTOMER-ec3klncb- :

but no difficulty swallowing or blood s

JACUSTOMER-ec3klncb- :

also i have recently taken nexium and feel better

Dr Basu and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 years ago.

that is good.

But, sending out biopsy is a standard procedure during endoscopy.