How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician, practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello doctor, yesterday i made sex with girl and i was drunk

Resolved Question:

hello doctor, yesterday i made sex with girl and i was drunk so i didnt use condom , so im very worried now , can i make the hiv test now or i have to wait
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 5 years ago.

I understand that this is stressful for you.
Was this woman someone that you knew?

Dr Abby
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No actually and this is the problem , she is a woman from strip club
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 5 years ago.
Ok, thank you for clarifying,

If she is someone who is higher risk for having HIV, what I recommend is seeing your doctor today for discussion as to whether HIV prophylaxis is something that would be recommended in your case.
This should be started within 36 hours to be most effective.
You should also have a baseline HIV test now, then a retest at 3-6 weeks, 3 months and at 6 months.

The majority of people will test positive by 6 weeks if the have HIV.

The risk of contracting HIV from vaginal sex is low--0.1 to 1%.
But I would discuss it with your doctor as to whether preventative medication is a good idea--I do not know the prevalence of HIV in Austria with relation to female strip club workers.

Feel free to ask any follow up questions you may have and I will be happy to discuss further,

Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!!
Dr. Abby and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
what about the duration of intercourse , because the intercourse was just for seconds then i stopped , does that decrease the probability of being infected
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 5 years ago.
Yes, it does. The risk is still very low to begin with as mentioned above...

I would try not to panic but I know it is hard not to.

A 0.1 to 1% risk is really low. Combine that with a short time of exposure and that makes it very unlikely.

Dr Abby