How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5660
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

foot..my ankle bone achilles tendon and the muscle to the outside

Customer Question

A few weeks ago I started getting a very sore foot after working all day which I stand, so I changed my shoes and it's much better, however I do have a ache just above my ankle bone achilles tendon and the muscle to the outside of it. The pain is like a tooth ache which travels up my leg. In the beginning it only hurt just after I would get up from sittting down and then as I walked it would get better but now it just hurts all the time. I do have high colesteral but low heart rate and low blood pressure any ideas what it could be
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  RAJESH CHAUHAN replied 6 years ago.

Hello & Welcome to Just Answer,

I shall be trying my best to help you as much as I can. Could you please help me understand your problem by giving me the following details:

1) Any swelling/ redness or skin discoloration over the area of pain?

2) Any old injuries?

3) Any pain/ swelling over any other joints?

4) Any leg length discrepancy?

5) Do you have problems of varicose veins?

6) Any other symptoms/ any other significant medical problems/ significant medical history?

7) Seen your doctors for these problems? What did they say? Any tests/ investigations?

Thanks. Shall be waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
no to all of the above

Related Health Questions