How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31334
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a precancerous polyp in the colon area by where the

This answer was rated:

I have a precancerous polyp in the colon area by where the appendix would be, but had this out in 1961. What will they have to do when they take part of the colon out. I have a second polyp (not as large), but I'm not sure whether it will come out now or later. Would it be better to have it out at the same time? I'm lucky I didn't wait the full 10 years before having another colonoscopy. I feel the Lord was pushing me to get it checked and this was 2 years before the recommended time. There is no colon cancer in my family that I know about.



What is the reason of taking our part of colon? Was any cancerous lesion detected?

If yes, what is the exact location of this and new polyp in colon?


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Both polyps were discovered at the same time, but one does not appear to be the same as the pre-cancerous one. He described it as a tubulovillous adenoma. No evidence of malignancy is identified on the biopsy. However, this type of polyp is felt to be a precursor to colorectal cancer and in view of its size could harbor malignant cells. He recommended that I have surgery to remove this portion of the colon.



Since this portion of the colon would be removed; the polyp too would come out in the same procedure. So that take care of it and any future risk is take care of.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions