How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 34299
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can shingles cause lesions on the head and will that cause

Resolved Question:

can shingles cause lesions on the head and will that cause head aches
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.

Greetings.

 

Shingles can occur in scalp and cause headache. Please read this resource;

 

http://www.ehow.com/how_4796058_treat-shingles-eyelid-scalp.html

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I HAVE HAD SEVERE HEAD ACHES FOR A YEAR ,BENDING OVER, LAUGHING, COUGHING MAKES MUCH WORSE. THE BLISSTER COME AND GO BUT HEAD ACHE REMAIN. HELP

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

 

Were any investigations like MRI of the head done?

Did you consult a neurologist?

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
YES TO BOTH QUESTIONS
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.

Hello William,

 

Your pain looks like due to recurrent shingles and postherpetic neuralgia which occurs after the episode of Shingles. With advancing age or immunocompromised states, pain can persist or recur in shingles-affected areas. This condition is known as postherpetic neuralgia. A pain management physician can consider nerve blocks.But before this invasive treatment your physician may try these medications;

 

1) Gabapentin

2) Pregabalin

3) Capsaicin cream

4) Capsaicin 8% transdermal patch

5) Nortriptyline

6) Amitriptyline

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I ONCE GOT SHORT TERM RELIEF WITH Z PAC AND VALACYCLOVIR AT THE SAME TIME DOES THIS MAKE SCENSE. I AM ONCOUMADIN THANKS

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.

You are welcome.

 

Valacyclovir is effective in shingles and act against the virus, so it do give relief in active lesion. If there is a concomitant infection, Z-pac may also help, but it does not have action in shingles.

 

Dr. Arun