How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Celeste NP Your Own Question
Celeste NP
Celeste NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1002
Experience:  Family Practice with emphasis in Women's Health, Forensics, Urgent Care, for 14 years.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Celeste NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to get an infection from a pap smear

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to get an infection from a pap smear?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Celeste NP replied 5 years ago.

Since most providers use disposable speculums and you have to use clean never used brush or wand collection device, it would be highly unlikely.

You can tell me the symptoms you are having if you want further help.
Celeste NP and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What if they use the metal speculum.
Expert:  Celeste NP replied 5 years ago.
Sorry it took me longer to reply. The system did not notify me that you replied.

THe metal speculums are sterilized between patients, so if they are doing that then it too should not be a problem.

Can you explain your symptoms more?