How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31329
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does it mean when your bowel movements are in a clear

Resolved Question:

What does it mean when your bowel movements are in a clear liquid for two weeks now?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.



Do you have bloating, gas, stomach cramping, loss of appetite?

How many motions are you passing in a day?

Are the bowel motions foul smelling?

Any significant past medical illness or surgery?


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Probably a few times a day. Not alot.

Little gas

No smell at all

Kind of like a clear mucus little foamy

no past medical illness or sugery

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.



It seems that you are passing lot of mucus with the bowel motion. Mucus is a lubricating fluid secreted by the colon (large intestine). This helps in forward movement of the stool. Usually most of the mucus is reabsorbed in the large intestines. Only very small amount is expelled with the stool. When the colon is irritated (the most common cause is infection), the large intestine movements are increased and mucus is not reabsorbed. A passage of mucus for two weeks warrant a stool examination and culture. Apart from the infection, other cause can be parasite infestations, mild grade ulcerative colitis etc. You may also need colonoscopy (camera exam) or barium enema examination, if the stool culture and stool examination does not reveal the cause.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have had a change in my diet. Can it be because of this?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.



A change of diet is not likely to be responsible for this long duration of symptoms. Ideally, as we discussed, this should be investigated especially there are accompanying occasional pain, gas, bloating etc.


It is privilege assisting you.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you