How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician, practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Paxil 20 mg. cause a false positive on drug screenign

Resolved Question:

Does Paxil 20 mg. cause a false positive on drug screenign test for Benzodiazepines,amphetamines,barbituates,opiates,tricyclin anti depresents,thc?
thank you for your time
Submitted: 6 years ago via AskDocWeb.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 6 years ago.

No, Paxil should not cause a false positive for these drugs.
However, urine drug screens are not perfect.
If you do have a false positive, confirmatory testing with GCMS will identify the exact drug in your system and will rule out all false positives.

Feel free to ask any follow up questions you may have,

Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!!
Dr. Abby and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you