How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28149
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had lithotripsy done 2 weeks ago for a large kidney

Resolved Question:

My husband had lithotripsy done 2 weeks ago for a large kidney stone and has had persistent lower abdominal and back pain since then which is getting worse. He has lost his appetite and just feels awful in general. I'm at a loss as to what might be going on. We did call the urologist (after the 1st week) and he said it was normal and would go away.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 years ago.


Thanks for your question.

i understand your concern.

The pain he is experiencing is likely from small pieces of stone passing through the ureter.

sometimes the small stone piece may get stuck at PUJ junction ( this is a junction between pelvis & ureter). This can result in severe back pain & lower abdominal pain.

He should drink plenty of fluids.

Medication tamsulosin ( Flomax) is also helpful in passing the stones by dilating the ureter.

narcotic pain meds may also be used to control the acute pain episodes.

This pain usually subsides within 3-4 weeks.

But, if persistent pain in spite of above measures, he requires another urological evaluation.

Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions