How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8568
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had pulsatile tinnitus for 5 years now. I had a mri

Resolved Question:

I have had pulsatile tinnitus for 5 years now. I had a mri and arteriogram, it showed nothing abnormal. My problem now is I still have the pulsating but, it is more of a throbbing pain on the left side(back) of my head. It has been going on for about a week now. Should I get another mri done?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for your question.

I am an ENT consultant and want to help you.

The main causes of pulsatile tinnitus are Low hemoglobin, Secondary to hyperthyroidism, High jugular bulb in the middle ear, Aberrant internal carotid artery , Glomus tumors, Tortuous intracranial venous sinuses etc. Anyhow it was for your guidance. With the headache and pulsatile tinnitus the answer to your question is yes you should undergo not only MRI again to see any lesion which might not be detectable at that time but also get other tests like Brain stem evoked response audiometry done. Moreover complete blood work up including thyroid hormone levels should be checked. See an ENT first and if he feel like after examination and investigations he can take opinion of neurosurgeon.

I hope this helps you.

Wish you good luck

Please click ACCEPT if i have answered your question.

Regards

Dr Hasan
Dr. Hasan and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you