How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16237
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have neurocardiogenic syncope and have been taking inderal

Customer Question

I have neurocardiogenic syncope and have been taking inderal 80mg a day, I am taking a ploygraph teast in a few days , should I have a problem or should I ask my doctor?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. Inderal will not interfere with a polygraph test. You should inform the technician that you have neurocardiogenic syncope before the test begins.

 

A. Schuyler, NP and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Does or can the neurocardiogenic syncope affect the outcome of the test in a negative away.
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 years ago.

It should not. The technician will know to ask questions that might elicit a reaction so a baseline can be obtained. There is really no condition that will negate a polygraph.