How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Celeste NP Your Own Question
Celeste NP
Celeste NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1002
Experience:  Family Practice with emphasis in Women's Health, Forensics, Urgent Care, for 14 years.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Celeste NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a migraine for 8 days now. I have gotten migraines

This answer was rated:

I have had a migraine for 8 days now. I have gotten migraines for several years now and generally, they only last a day and are successfully treated with one to two doses of over the counter Motrin and it's gone. This time however, while the Motrin is getting rid of the pain, as soon as the dose wears off, the headache is back again. It has been less severe since Saturday but I've still been taking Motrin every 5 hours for relief. Is this something I should be concerned about?



You can try Excedrin Migraine or take 800 of Motrin with an Extra Strength Tylenol.


But taking Motrin every 5 hours is too soon depending on the dose you are using.


You would need to watch for worsening migraines with no relief at all. Also if you have sinus symptoms that could be adding to the headache.


We like to examine our patient if there is anything outside the norm of the regular migraine just to make sure that it is not a sinus infection or more than a migraine.


Celeste NP and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions