How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert Fernando Your Own Question

Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6172
Experience:  MBBS, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Health Question Here...
Robert Fernando is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a wbc count of 3.4 what does that mean

Customer Question

I have a wbc count of 3.4 what does that mean
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 4 years ago.
Hello..

The normal range of WBC count is-
4.1-10.9x103/µL

There are few medical conditions , related with weakened immune system like- HIV infection, chemotherapy, or radiation therapy , these causes a decrease in white blood cells.

Also there are five major types of white blood cells:

1. Neutrophils
2. Basophils
3. Eosinophils
4. Monocytes
5. Lymphocytes

And Neutropenia" is a medical condition in which the number of neutrophils in the bloodstream is decrease.

This level get decreased in viral infections, but also bacterial or parasitic infections.

Also level get decreased in vitamin B12 deficiency.
In your case wbc count is less, so more testing has to be done , to find the cause and also clinical examination is necessary.

Take care
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

my neutrophils (absolute) is 1.7 and the neutrophils is 50..my b12 was 600..does this help

 

Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 4 years ago.
The normal range for the Absolute Neutrophil count is = 1.5 to 8.0.
In your case lies in the normal range.

The normal range of B12 is between 200 and 600/ mm.
In your case this is completely normal.

A clinical examination has to be done along with HIV test, and tests to check the hormone levels.

take care
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I don't have hiv Ive already been tested for that..what hormone levels need to be checked? the drs ive been to don't ever check my hormone levels..I have been fatigued and no energy
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 4 years ago.
Well, Thyroid hormone levels need to be tested at this time.

Also Electrolytes including calcium and magnesium levels should be checked.
And Chronic infection screening ( such as Hepatitis A,B,C,D and E)_ tests will be considered.

Take care
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

my thyroid level was tested it was normal as well as my magnesium was 2.1 which I was told was normal..no hepatiitis either..

Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 4 years ago.
Low metabolism rate may also be the reason for your symptoms.
Stress and anxiety issue, may cause fatigue.
You need to practice yoga and meditation for relaxation.
Also a regular exercise will help your body to get strength.
Best bet is - consult a Internist.
Take care..


Please click green"ACCEPT"button on this page so that I get credit for my work.
Your Positive feedback and BONUS is always welcome
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I will accept your answer however I do have another quesiton..I was advised to take extra vitamins such as magnesium and several others but Im afraid of taking extra supplements if they are not needed.. what do you recommend for vitamins and supplements that would help with stress and overall energy levels and what doses..also could low wbc be something serious like cancer?

Expert:  Charogat replied 4 years ago.

The first important thing is that with a wbc count so close to normal, you should check the lab's normal values (each lab might be very slightly different), and repeat the blood test .

 

The next thing to know is that there are generally three causes for neutropenia (low wbc count). These are infections, medications, or problems with immunity.

 

There also is a condition that is called chronic idiopathic neutropenia in which we don't know why the blood count is low, but it has no effect on the person's health. This type is often hereditary.

 

(There are some other forms of neutropenia as well, but with those you would have had many other symptoms as well).

 

The previous expert mentioned that chemotherapy can cause neutropenia, but many other medications can as well. This can include many different antibiotics, antifungals, and antivirals, they can include various medications that are antidepresants, antipsychoticvs, pain medications, antithyroid drugs, antihistamines, as well as a list of other medications.

 

There can also be neutropenia associated with heavy metal poisoning.

 

Steroids can cause a 'false' neutropenia. (When steroids are taken, and also when vigorous exercise is done, the white blood cells stick to the sides of the blood vessels for a while, and when the blood is collected in a blood test not as many wbcs come out as are actually in the body.

 

Immunologic things that can cause neutropenia include things such as HIV, but also sometimes can happen from a blood transplant, it can happen if the spleen is enlarged, it can happen after your blood goes through a machine (such as during open heart surgery, or hemodialysis).

G-d Bless

 

If you have any follow-up questions feel free to ask them.

________________________

If you are satisfied with my answer please click 'accept' so that I can be paid. BONUSES and POSITIVE FEEDBACK are not expected, but are always appreciated.



Edited by Charogat on 9/2/2010 at 2:01 PM EST
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 4 years ago.
Well, WBC level need to be monitored for greater or progressive changes over time for say 6 months or so... These are to be considered as normal unless you have symptoms.
Unless there are other symptoms, or tests to go with these reports you should not worry for any serious issue like cancer.

You should not take supplements as your test for electrolyte are normal.
You should take Green vegetables such as spinach , as they provide magnesium because the center of the chlorophyll molecule contains magnesium.
Also Nuts, seeds, and some whole grains are also good sources of magnesium.

Take care

Edited by Robert Fernando on 9/2/2010 at 2:02 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I was told to take supplements and extra vitamins because I am under alot of stress adn have anxiety. Do you recommend any vitamins and supplements and what doses if so

Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 4 years ago.
Well, all the vitamin B group, and including B6, B12 and folic acid are important vitamins for stress control, and also the people suffering stress and anxiety are often found to be deficient in these vitamins.


Also at the times of stress, antioxidants such as vitamins C and E are found to be depleted.

A good multivitamin/mineral supplement is important (up to 1,000 mgs) of vitamin C in capsule form, three times a day. These are to be taken with consideration by doctor. Please see your doctor.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
one last quesiton...if I take a multivitamin plus extra b and c is there a chance of overdosing on any of these
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
can I get an answer please as to what extra supplements like vit c and b i should take along with a mulitvitamin and how do i know how much is too much
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 4 years ago.
Well, the proper dosage of vitamin supplements has to adjusted by consideration with doctor only.
You should not take any such supplements without seeing doctor, The dose will be managed by your doctor only.

take care

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Health Professional
Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando
Health Professional
6172 Satisfied Customers
MBBS, Experienced Family Physician