How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8379
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know if chewing tobacco could cause lymph nodes

This answer was rated:

I would like to know if chewing tobacco could cause lymph nodes to swell

Thanks for your question.


The lymph nodes are draining sites for the infections, malignancy etc. The answer to your question is YES tobacco chewing can cause both the infections and malignancy of the throat or Upper respiratory or GI tract (talking about your case specifically). If you swollen lymph node in neck and if it is not painful then you should visit an ENT doctor instead of gastro doctor and get your self examined and investigated by CT scan of the head and neck, Fiberoptic endoscopy starting from nose to oesophagus. FNAC of the lymph node will be required. If the lymph node is painful then the condition is less worrying, in that case mostly its infective and can be treated with antibiotics.


I hope this helps you.


Please Click ACCEPT if you agree




Dr Hasan

Dr. Hasan and other Health Specialists are ready to help you