How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17635
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, When i was 15 i had a wart on the center of my lower

Resolved Question:


When i was 15 i had a wart on the center of my lower lip burned and cut out by a dermatologist. I am now 25 and I believe it is returning. Is there any over the counter, or home solutions that I can take to avoid having to return to the doctor?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 years ago.

The easy method is to get the wart freezed or zapped it electrically by a doctor.

It will be rapid & easy.

If you want to treat it yourself , you should not try to cut it with blade.

This can lead to bleeding in case of lip & infection.

In case of a condition in face or lip you need to be careful.

Salicylic acid preparation can be used.

Take care not to apply it to the healthy skin.

It can irritate there.

The other method is to freeze it by otc aerosol, cryosurgery kit, silver nitrate pencil etc.

But they may not as effective as done by dermatologist.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Dr. Saha,


I was condering buying a product over the counter that contains Saliclic acid, however most that I have seen say do not use on the lips. May i ignore this warning and use it anyway?


I would like to avoid going back to the doctor if at all possible. Also, are you able to reccomend any brands/types?


Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 years ago.

In many cases it can disappear of its own.

So you can wait & watch.

In lip it is problematic as I mentioned earlier, lip is very vascular & cause bleeding.

There can be chance of disfigurement if applied to healthy skin or scar.

Medicated pad or pencil can be better as liquid may spill.

It requires a skilled hand to treat it on face or lip, so the help of dermatologist is required.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you