How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am pregnant and there is weird odor and discharge. What is

This answer was rated:

I am pregnant and there is a weird odor and discharge lately. I am having cramping like a period though. What is it?

Dr. Wilson :

Hello, and I am pleased to help you,

Does it smell fishy?:

How many weeks pregnant are you?

Customer :

Its a rancid smell. I am about 11 or 12 weeks

Dr. Wilson :

This is most likely BV - Bacterial Vaginosis

You can treat this with an antibiotic such as Flagyl or Cleocin

BV is an overgrowth of your normal vaginal bacteria

Customer :

I douche and bathe in baking soda and vinegar from time to time but I have never had this before

Dr. Wilson :

It occurs due to pH changes in your vagina (change the acid-base balance) - and this could occur due to sex, pregnancy, or many other reasons.

You do not need to be concerned.

Douche etc will not help

But, since you are pregnant, it does need to be treated, as BV is associated with preterm labor - so see your ob/gyn and get this treated.

Customer :
I am not having sex
Dr. Wilson :

But you are pregnant

Customer :

What do you mean pre-term labor. Could I possibly miscarry due to this BV?

Dr. Wilson :

Yes, you can possibly miscarry - preterm labor means contractions and possibly delivering your baby early

So, you do need to get this treated.

I hope this helps, if you have additional questions, please ask..

Customer :

The cramps are wearing off but they have been occurring for days. Could I be too late?

Dr. Wilson :

No, you are not too late, some doctors do not treat BV until you are at least 14 weeks, so you are fine. But I would recommend making an appointment for this week or next week to be seen.

Customer :

Ok. thanks. You have been a huge help. Take care

Dr. Owen and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions