How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Celeste NP Your Own Question
Celeste NP
Celeste NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1002
Experience:  Family Practice with emphasis in Women's Health, Forensics, Urgent Care, for 14 years.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Celeste NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am a 41 year old female i am using the mirena coil at the

Resolved Question:

i am a 41 year old female i am using the mirena coil at the moment have been having thrush alot have infected partner affecting sex life also seem to suffer stomach ache an hour or two after intercourse how and what can you advise me on this problem please help
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Celeste NP replied 6 years ago.


Are you infections Orally or vaginally?

Are you sure that it is yeast by being tested?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
my infections are vaginally and yes i think i roduce alot of yeast does that sound right
Expert:  Celeste NP replied 6 years ago.

Sometimes the coil can just produce lots of vaginal discharge.

Does this itch really bad? Do you notice an odor?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
no it doesnt itch and theres an oder sometimes
Expert:  Celeste NP replied 6 years ago.

Then I doubt that it is yeast but it may very well be a bacterial vaginitis. This is treated with Flagyl or Metronidazole is the other name.


This can be causing pain after intercourse, however, if the placement of the coil has slipped that too can be causing pain.


So, you will need to see your provider to help you with both issues. They may want to do an US to make sure of the coil placement. They can test you for the bacterial infection as well.

Celeste NP and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you