How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Celeste NP Your Own Question
Celeste NP
Celeste NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1002
Experience:  Family Practice with emphasis in Women's Health, Forensics, Urgent Care, for 14 years.
23849074
Type Your Health Question Here...
Celeste NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

would cocanie in blood give a high monocytes absolute

Resolved Question:

would cocanie in blood give a high monocytes absolute
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Celeste NP replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Celeste NP :

Hello,

Celeste NP :

No, it would not. Monocytes have to do with an infection.

JACUSTOMER-4enonqiu- :

i made a mistake once but is it a big problem if its 1101

Celeste NP :

Are you talking about the monocyte count? What are your WBC's and Neutrophils? They should be on the same report.

JACUSTOMER-4enonqiu- :

yes the others are in range

Celeste NP :

First of all I would have the blood repeated in 1-2 weeks, if you are not ill.

Celeste NP :

It is very rare to just have increased monocytes and nothing else. Unless you are recovering from an acute infection.

Celeste NP :

Why did you have the labs drawn?

JACUSTOMER-4enonqiu- :

i live on fentenal patches and hydrocodone 10-325 everyday failed back surgerys

Celeste NP :

I would have the labs redone. Talk this over with your provider. Sometimes the labs report something in error. As the rest of the lab does not match. It could just be a lab error.

Celeste NP :

IF it is high again then you would need to have a blood smear done to follow up for a rare type of leukemia. I don't want to alarm you but most likely it is from a lab error and will resolve with new labs.

JACUSTOMER-4enonqiu- :

thanyou

JACUSTOMER-4enonqiu- :

thankyou for your time

Celeste NP :

You are welcome!

Celeste NP :

No problem, I wish you the best

Celeste NP :

Please click accept if you are satisifed with your answer.

Celeste NP and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you