How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31326
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

strep infections came back so I had my tonsils removed

Resolved Question:

I have had rheumatic fever caused by repeated strep infections, after finishing my antibiotic regimen the strep infections came back so I had my tonsils removed. I still have many of the symptoms of strep even though I no longer have my tonsils? Is this possible?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.



The strept or other bacteria can cause infection of the throat (called as pharyngitis). Symptoms of tonsillitis and pharyngitis are same. Your physician can do strept test and further better test is throat swab (culture test). Culture test is able to identify all the bacteria including strept, so it is superior than the strept test. Though the report of culture test can take 72 hours to come.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you