How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you are near or having a heart attack or have a partially

This answer was rated:

If you are near or having a heart attack or have a partially or blocked artery will your blood pressure be high. And if so, what pressures would be indicative of this...thx

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Hear attack can cause elevation in blood pressure.

There is no specific increase in blood pressure that is suggestive of heart attack.

Heart attack is diagnosed based on presence of chest pain, changes in electrocardiogram & elevation of cardiac enzymes ( CK & troponins).

Blood pressure elevation is a sign not used for diagnosis of heart attack.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
What would be the other things to look for...minor chest pain with no other symptoms (breathing,sweating etc) are present.

Chest pain in presence of preexisting heart disease ( you already ha a stent), use of aspirin in last 1 week, breathing difficulty should be taken seriously.

You should consider a urgent clinical evaluation.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
No breathing issues just some minor chest pain...lower area...plavix/aspirin for 1 year

Ok thanks.

If you have sublingual nitro at home, you can try a tablet & see if you feel better.

You can take upto 3 pills at 5 minute intervals.

If you do not feel better, then call 911 or go to urgent care.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have been told that if i am having a problem and I take it that if it feel better that is a bad sign...but if i do nitro and it makes me feel worse then that is a good indication that it is not heart related.

You are right about that.

But, if nitro helps, that does not mean you will need intervention right away.

Stable angina does not need PCI emergently.

Nitro also helps some noncardiac pain as well like esophageal spasm which can mimic heart attack.

hence, my suggestion still stands---please get a clinical evaluation.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am scheduled for a stress test this friday....will be trying nitro in a few minutes.
Good luck,
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am scheduled for a stress test this friday....will be trying nitro in a few minutes. tryed Nitro a few minutes ago...made me feel terrible for a few minutes...

Nitro can give you headache & faster heart beat initially.

If you do not improve with nitro, that does not rule out heart problem.

Coplete stent occlusion will not respond to nitro.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Please explain that in english...thx

Sorry, I meant complete stent occlusion will not respond to nitro.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
which means that if it is blocked again....

yes, correct.

Another artery complete occlusion may also cause similar problem.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thx for your help...I have neglected to mention that i have been off of soda for 3 days cold turkey...have done this before but did not feel like this

Hmm-- this is not soda related.

if you have heart disease, and got a stent, you are should always take chest pain seriously no matter what.

Better be safe than be sorry later.

 

Best wishes,

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
agreed and thx for you help.....todd
Good luck Todd.
Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you