How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had an ulcer for about 3 weeks now and it has been feeling

Customer Question

I have had an ulcer for about 3 weeks now and it has been feeling pretty good but today I have had loose stools with red blood. When I wiped I also had bright red blood on the tissue. Should I seek medical attention or see if it goes away?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. Bloody stools probably have nothing at all to do with the ulcer. Bright red blood is most likely from internal or external hemorrhoids. Other possible causes would be ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 years ago.

There is nothing wrong with the quality of the answer. What additional information do you want to know?

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
My doctor specifically told me that if I had bloody stools it could be a bleeding ulcer and your saying it has nothing to do with ulcers. Please don't reply to this question again I want a new answer. Thanks
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Family Physician replied 6 years ago.
You opted-out the expert who was working with you. Unfortunately, she can't respond without opting-in this expert.

FYI - I agree completely with her answer...

Edited by Family Physician on 8/2/2010 at 12:53 AM EST