How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15936
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had months with no menstration and had months of heavy

Resolved Question:

I have had months with no menstration and had months of heavy bleeding. I am 47 and had a tubal ligation ten years ago when I had my fifth child. My Doctor has had me get a sonagram of my stomach and a vaginal sonagram. The only thing they found was that I have thicker uterus lining? I have now been refered to a surgeon? I need to know what my opptions are what next?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 years ago.


Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. Generally all that is done for an overgrown uterine lining is a simple dilation and curettage (D & C). It is an outpatient procedure. If there are fibroids there are several different ways to remove them, but you didn't mention having fibroids.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I don't have fibroids and I just had a pap test that was good. Does a D&C have side effects?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 years ago.

It is a simple outpatient procedure in which you are in the hospital or outpatient center for just a few hours. You wear a sanitary napkin home, and may bleed (less than a period) for a few days afterward. Sexual relations and use of tampons can be resumed in about a month. Your periods will resume on their own schedule but will be a great deal lighter than usual.


A. Schuyler, NP and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you