How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8552
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was prescribed Bacrim DS for a UTI and I took 3 tablest over

Resolved Question:

I was prescribed Bacrim DS for a UTI and I took 3 tablest over the last 2 days. I stopped yesterday morning because I was feeling dizzy, anxious, and nausiated. I took the 3rd pill yesterday morning. This morning I woke up and can hardly move the muscles in my neck and shoulders. Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 6 years ago.

Thanks for your question.

 

Dizziness, anxiety, nausea & muscle aches are documented side effects of bacrim, they can be a part of separate pathology but since you have taken the drug and got these symptoms they can be side effects of this drug and i recommend that you should visit your doctor to get yourself examined and investigated and get an alternative drug for your UTI.

I am sending a link where you can view this.

 

http://www.drugs.com/sfx/bactrim-side-effects.html

 

 

I hope this helps you.

 

Click ACCEPT if you agree

 

REGARDS

 

DR HASAN

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Yes I found this same information on drugs.com but I am wondering if I should be alarmed and seek immeadiate treatment or if the muscle symptoms should subside just as the nausia, etc did after I discontined the Bactrim? It is Sunday and I would have to go to the emergency room. Do you think it would be o.k to wait until in the morning when my doctor is in her office? Also, I took an advil. Do you think that's o.k?
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 6 years ago.

Thanks for your input.

 

Yes you should seek immediate medical attention because the drug remains in our blood even after discontinuation moreover going to ER will rule out some separate pathology if you have?

 

Regards

Dr. Hasan and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you