How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
10798432
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had 2 panic attacks and went to ER over 2 years ago. I was

Resolved Question:

I had 2 panic attacks and went to ER over 2 years ago. I was using Lexapro 1 year and
got better. Now the symptoms are coming back, I had 2 times heart palpitations, difficulty
with breading and I feel anxious. I have left over lexapro for over 2 weeks, should I start
to take again?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 6 years ago.
Hi,
Lexapro will be good option for you, but you should only start the medication after getting an okay form your doctor. You can either call your doctor's office to ask this, most likely a visit would not be required. Your doctor, however, may ask you to come for a visit, and he may want to examine you to rule out other conditions such as Arrhythmias, before prescribing, since its been over a year since he last prescribed this for you.
Regards.
Dr. Singh and other Health Specialists are ready to help you