How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17668
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have intermitten sharp pain in the very middle of my stomach

Customer Question

I have intermitten sharp pain in the very middle of my stomach a couple of inches above my navel. It only lasts a second. Then nothing for awhile. It feels as if it's at the surface, not internal. My great concern is based on the fact that I had an abdominal aortal aneurysm (AneuRx Stent Graft) stent implanted in May, 2006. Is there any reason to think it might be related? I have been under a little stress in the last couple of weeks.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 years ago.

I have to know some points regarding your query before answering the question.

How long are you having this?

Can you feel any pulsation there?

Do you have any other symptom or previous illness?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
About 24 hours

Can't feel any pulsation in the area

No other symptom and no previous illness other than the AneuRx Stent Graft installed in March, 2006. Feel fine. Blood pressure 130-70 (normal for me)

Thank you for your quick response
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for the information,

Abdominal aneurysm may not produce any symptom.

If there is any leak then it can produce pain.

This can go to the back, groin too.

It may also cause other sympXXXXX XXXXXke dizziness from fall of blood pressure..

This may be accompanied by pulsating mass there.

Your pain may be due to muscle or intestinal cramps.

Still if it continues, you can have an examination by doctor.

An ultrasound study can be taken.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.

Related Health Questions