How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Dev Your Own Question
Dr.Dev
Dr.Dev, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2156
Experience:  MBBS, MD, FCCS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Cardiac Anaesthesia and Critical Care Medicine.
14105073
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Dev is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is George Smidhum, I have been taking LIPITOR 40mg

Resolved Question:

My name isXXXXX have been taking LIPITOR 40mg for 10 years. During the several years I have noticed that my legs are very week, I have very painful cramps at night, overall loss of body strength. I have had a painful headache for 38 days now. i lost a lot of muscle from my arms ang legs.

Hoa can I reverse this situation andget back to some sort of normal function. Ihave stopped taking LIPITOR 17 days ago. I am afraid that I am dying at 76 years of age. I had very good muscle tone several years ago. can you offer some advice?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Dev replied 6 years ago.

Hy.

 

Rhabdomyolysis( muscle injury ) is a known complication of statin drugs. Now that you have stopped taking them , its likely , you will improve.

 

Its also important that you rule out electrolyte imbalances ( Sodium , potassium , magnesium , calcium ) and also rule out diabetes mellitus. These conditions can cause muscle cramps and would need to be treated, if detected.

Dr.Dev and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you