How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RAJESH CHAUHAN Your Own Question
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1461
Experience:  + 26 yr experience; amongst 'Top 100 Scientists', 'Top 100 Health Professionals', & Who's W
Type Your Health Question Here...
RAJESH CHAUHAN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

sitting or prone possession Also vertigo when lying down on my back

This answer was rated:

For the past few weeks I have been having short bouts of lightheadness when standing from a sitting or prone possession Also vertigo when lying down on my back at night. Could this be related to a colonoscopy 2 monthI had a colonoscopy 2 months ago.

Hello & Welcome to Just Answer,

I shall be trying my best to help you as much as I can. Could you please help me understand your problem by giving me the following details:

1) Any diarrhea/ blood in stools/ weight loss/ fever/ etc?

2) Any nausea/ vomiting? Pain in abdomen?

3) Any recent ear / throat / sinus problems?

4) How is your apatite?

5) Any medicines that you might be taking?

6) Any other symptoms/ significant medical conditions or significant past history?

4) Seen your doctor for this and what did he/she tell you? Any tests/ investigations?

Thanks. Shall be waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

1. No

4. good

5.blood pressure medication (do not remember name - bottle at home - believe it begins with an "N")

6.only a colonoscopy on 4/30/10

I have not seen a doctor yet.

Thanks for all the additional details. Having gone through your descriptions, this problem does not seem to be related to the colonoscopy. Theoretically there could be many possibilities for such a problem, but in our case I think that the doctor may want to consider this possibility:

Orthostatic hypotension

Kindly have a look at this web resource which provides authentic details and might be helpful to you:

Having said that, I think that your doctor may also want to rule out BPPV (benign paroxysmal positional vertigo) and cervical spondylosis.

Please discuss these issues with your doctor, as it might help.

I hope that this information helps answer your query. Please feel free to inquire if you have any remaining concerns/ doubts, as it shall be a privilege and a pleasure to try and help as much as I can. Best wishes.

RAJESH CHAUHAN and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you