How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3520
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H( Univ of Liverpool),34yrs experience in practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my tongue and tonsils i have been on amoxicillin

Customer Question

i have had a feeling of something stuck in my throat for about 7 or 8 days the doctor said my esophugus was red and inflammed but not as red now i have a little pus on my tongue and tonsils i have been on amoxicillin since sunday the 27th sometimes i guess i am scared to eat as im afraid i will choke and i have no cough no fever no vomiting and i sleep fine at night it goes away sometimes then it comes back
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 6 years ago.
Hello.The feeling of something stuck in the throat coud be due to the tonsillar infection,enlargement of the lingual tonsils (which is a extension of the tongue into the throat till the adams apple)due to infection or growth/food allergies/reflux acidity/layngeopharyngeal reflux. Since you are having tonsillitis,it is likely that the sensation of a lump is due to the infection.Use of antibiotics and analgesics may cure the problem.Such feeling of a lump in the throat may also occur due to anxiety or panic disorder(Globus Hystericus).Antianxiety drugs and antidepressants will help if it is secondary to stress or anxiety.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
so stress and anxiety would cause this also it seems that when i dont think about it im fine the doctor did give me anxiety pills to take in case i have a episode he also told me to take flonase then last nite my head hurt when i bent over and also by my eyes do you think this will go away in time or become more serious
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 6 years ago.
With correct diagnosis and treatment ,the problem should settle down soon.I am certain matters will improve with therapy.Analgesics will help with the pain and antianxiety pills will help.