How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31334
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Slight numbness on the outside of my my left foot notice it

Resolved Question:

Slight numbness on the outside of my my left foot notice it just prior to falling asleep last night woke up this morning still slightly numb?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.



Are you diabetic?

Are you on any medications / herbs?

Do you have any present or past back issues?


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am not a diabetic, I am not on any medications I do have a history of back pains, nothing major just enough
To recognize . I am a athlete and spend 3-4 hours a week lifting weights. I weigh 200 pounds 6' 1" in pretty good shape. 20 years ago I would have been considered a avid bodybuilder , never had any numbness issues in the past
Except for the occasional falling asleep of hand or foot.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.



The most likely cause for this numbness is herniated disc in the lower back (pinched nerve in the back). You would need to stop your weight lifting routine for atleast 7-10 days or till this numbness goes away. Following back care in the activities of daily living would help in remitting this numbness early;


a) Avoid activities which causes jerk to back.

b) Rest intermittently

c) Avoid bending at 90 degrees

d) Pushing and pulling should be avoided till numbness subsides

f) Avoid prolonged sitting and standing

g) Avoid sitting or sleeping on floor


A supervised physical therapy program would help you. Chiropractor manipulation too may be tried. Following investigations would be required, if this persists for long;


1) X-ray of the lower back

2) MRI of the spine

3) Nerve conduction velocity (NCV) study

4) Electromyography (EMG)

5) blood glucose, glucose tolerance test and glycosylated hemoglobin

6) serum B12 level with methylmalonic acid (with or without homocysteine),


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have had a kink in my neck down into my back that sometimes feels like a pinched nerve could this be it?
Come to think about it during yesterday's workout between sets I felt a pain in the right side of my mid to lower back. Thanks for the advice and prognosis
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.

You are very welcome.


The neck problem may not be related to it. But your mid back to lower back pain is likely to be related to it. This usually goes away spontaneously with good back care and has an excellent prognosis.


It is pleasure and privilege assisting you.




Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions