How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31320
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 Days ago i accidentally stabbed myself with a kitchen knife

Resolved Question:

3 Days ago i accidentally stabbed myself with a kitchen knife between my thumb and index finger. It did go slightly deep but i did not get stitches. I dressed it myself and applied neosporin to it covered by a bandage and it is now starting to slowly close up.

I am starting to develop this dark under the skin bruise around it traveling up my thump and a little over hand and down wrist today. Is this normal? It really doesnt hurt anymore, but should i have this checked out or is the brusing all around normal?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.



No. This is not normal and should be looked by your physician. There is a significant chance that it can be a mild grade infection traveling in the facial (tissue plane between skin subcutaneous tissue and muscles) planes. Even a blood tricking down to distance up to wrist will need an attention of a doctor. You may need a course of antibiotics. Meanwhile take Ibuprofen (Motrin), if you are not already taking it, which acts as an anti-inflammatory agent.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Oh wow, ya now im worried. I will make an appt in morning. There is no swelling at all and no pain really. I hope it can still be taken care of.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.



This is not worrying or serious issue, though, I must say. It only needs attention and may be a precautionary course of antibiotic, to be on the safer side.


It is pleasure and privilege assisting you.




Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you