How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. RK Your Own Question
Dr.  RK
Dr. RK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2809
Experience:  M.B.B.S. , over 7 years of experience in the field of Medical practice
14180959
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. RK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

happening once a month for 2 days

Resolved Question:

I have had a fib for 5 years. it is happening once a month for 2 days. last time it was 4 days. I have been given a prescription for amiodarone after reading the side effects i have decided not to take it . Could you give me an honest opinion of what you think of the drug and its effects. ?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 6 years ago.
dear customer,

The risk:benefit ratio has o be kept in mind when a person is on the drug.The drug amiodaraone does have side effect but the benefits are more for you since it will help to prevent the atrial fibrillation.

The atrial fibrillation if not controlled may lead to complication if not controlled.

You may consult the cardiologist and get the change in drug if the symptoms are not controlled.The other drugs used are digoxin, sotalol etc.

The serum electrolytes should also be checked and controlled to normal range.

Here is the link for more information

treatment of atrial fibrillation


Let me know if you have any doubt.

Thank you!
Dr. RK and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am very afraid to take the drug. what complications can happen with a fib. I have been told it is not dangerous.
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 6 years ago.
dear customer,

The mild atrial fibrillation with rate 60-100 is not so dangerous but the person is at more risk of having stroke and heart failure is the abnormal rythm is not controlled with medications.

Its better that you take the drug as advised by your doctor.

Here is the link for more information

complicatiosns of fibrillation


Let me know if you have any doubt.

Thank you!
Dr. RK and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
the first day it goes to 120 then it is at 80 to 100 . Wouldn't toprol be good enough to help it?
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 6 years ago.
dear customer,

The toprol is a beta blocker and is used to treat the high blood pressure and heart failure.It is not indicated for treatment of atrial fibrillation.Though it may help to decrease the heart rate.

here is the link for more information

indication of toprol


Let me know if you have any doubt.


Thank you!

Edited by Dr. RK on 6/2/2010 at 2:22 AM EST