How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RAJESH CHAUHAN Your Own Question
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1461
Experience:  + 26 yr experience; amongst 'Top 100 Scientists', 'Top 100 Health Professionals', & Who's W
Type Your Health Question Here...
RAJESH CHAUHAN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has noticed that my head slightly bobs up and down

Resolved Question:

My husband has noticed that my head slightly bobs up and down involuntarily while I am doing things like watching TV or texting on my phone. I am 64. What causes this, is it curable or progressive and should I be concerned?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  RAJESH CHAUHAN replied 6 years ago.

Hello & Welcome to Just Answer,

May I ask you a few questions in order for me to understand your situation better thereby allowing me to help you better:

1) For how long has he been noticing this head bobbing?

2) Any problems /tremors/ shaking in your hands?

3) Any headache/ visual/ speech/ gait/ writing problems or problems with swallowing?

4) Are you taking any herbal preparations/ medicines for any other purposes?

5) Any other associated symptoms?

6) Any other medical issues/ significant history?

Thanks. Shall be waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

1. A few months

2. No

3. No

4. 2 Glucosamine / condroitin capsules for joints

5. No

6. Hodgkins 17 yrs ago

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

How long does it take for a reply?

Expert:  RAJESH CHAUHAN replied 6 years ago.

Thanks for the additional details. Theoretically there could be many possibilities for this problem, but having gone through your descriptions, at your age of 65, we definitely need a thorough check for this problem. Essentially the following possibilities should be ruled out:


(a) Aortic insufficiency

(b) Essential tremor

(c) Paraneoplastic cerebellar degeneration

We definitely need to check in with our doctor so that these issues can be looked into and that we do not miss out any other cause for this problem, and that appropriate management can be instituted.


I hope that this information helps. Best wishes. Please feel free to enquire if you have any remaining concerns/ doubts, as it shall be a privilege and a pleasure to try and help as much as I can.

RAJESH CHAUHAN and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you