How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16268
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had unprotected sex with Senegalese male for approximately

Customer Question

Had unprotected sex with Senegalese male for approximately 3 mos from 9/9/2000.

Had most recent HIV2 ELISA 3/24/2010. Negative.

Neutrophil # XXXXX

Have continuous itching face, back and neck.

Question: Likeihood of HIV2?

HOW LONG (MONHS, YEARS) DOES IT TAKE TO GET ELISA ESULTS FOR HIV2?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. If you had a negative HIV test in March 2010 there is absolutely no likelihood you have HIV. HIV tests will be positive within a year at the very latest of exposure to the HIV virus. Since your last exposure was 9 years ago, there is no chance you could be HIV positive.