How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16053
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had sex with a new partner 48 hours ago. His penis was

Resolved Question:

I had sex with a new partner 48 hours ago. His penis was very large. I have been having dizzy spells if I move my head the wrong way ever since. They make me vomit. I have bruising on my lower back. It was suggested that if my cervix was hit that it could cause the dizzyness... How long should it last and should I see my Gyno?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. I would suggest you see an ENT doctor to determine if you have an inner ear infection causing the dizziness and nausea. Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo is another thing to consider. Someone who is hurt (such as with a penis striking the cervix directly) may experience dizziness for a few seconds as they might with any pain, but nothing that would last 48 hours. That is not a likely cause of your dizziness.

 

A. Schuyler, NP and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions