How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Pauline Your Own Question
Pauline
Pauline, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8631
Experience:  Medical Doctor & Registered Pharmacist. Worked as Community pharmacist for 17 years.
659881
Type Your Health Question Here...
Pauline is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is degenerative changes and subarticular cyst in tibi

Resolved Question:

What is degenerative changes and subarticular cyst in tibia
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Pauline replied 6 years ago.

Degenerative changes usually means signs of wear and tear that are usually normal in an adult, sportsmen may see these earlier due to excessive use on the joints.

 

Sub articular cysts are also seen in arthritis and post-trauma bone injuries.

 

The actual context of the report and the clinical reason for the report need to be considered in light of the findings.

Do you have the report summary or 'impression'?



Edited by Pauline on 5/16/2010 at 6:06 AM EST
Pauline and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Summary of Impression

Medial meniscus tear

Lateral collateral ligamament tear

De generative changes and subarticular cyst in tibia

Expert:  Pauline replied 6 years ago.

I would not worry about the degenerative changes and sub articular cyst at the moment. The cyst is likely to be an incidental finding and will have no influence.

 

The medical meniscus tear may cause locking of the joint and may need to be trimmed and the lateral collateral ligament tear will contribute to joint instability. The decision to treat the ligament tear will depend on stability of joint. Sometimes if the joint is stable then no intervention is done aside from short term knee support.

 

So you need to have a chat with your surgeon regarding your options.

Pauline and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you