How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 20412
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
9324755
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the side effects of going off of klonopin @ 2 mg.

Resolved Question:

what are the side effects of going off of klonopin @ 2 mg. a day for the last two years, but doing it "cold turkey"?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Greetings,

Klonopin should be withdrawn gradually after consulting doctor. Sudden withdrawal can cause convulsion,tremor, muscle cramps, hallucinations etc.


Hope this information will help you.
Wish your healthy life.
Any query, please feel free to ask.
It will be my privilege to assist you.
Regards.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
dr. doesn't want me to stop taking it due to panic attacks.... don't want to be on it anymore, feel lithargic, tired, dopey, ect. how should i decrease dosage on my own? currently have 60 2 mg. tablets avaialble to work with...
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 6 years ago.
Sorry. This can not be worked out online. A follow up with doctor is essential.
Dr. Su S and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you