How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17806
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning, i have been on gabapentin for several months

Customer Question

Good morning, i have been on gabapentin for several months but having recently stopped tasking them as they did not dseem to have any effect. what are the likely side/after effects of stopping like this
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Sorry for the sufferings.

You should not suddenly withdraw the medicine.

Sudden withdrawal of gabapentin may precipitate seizure episode.

Other reported symptoms are sweating, pain, nausea, anxiety, stress, insomnia etc.

If you feel any symptom, you should consult your doctor.

I hope this information helps.

Happy to assist, if you need any further clarification.

Best wishes.

Edited by Dr. Saha on 5/2/2010 at 9:05 AM EST