How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CamilleRN Your Own Question
CamilleRN
CamilleRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4183
Experience:  Experience: 20 yrs experience in ER, ICU, Neuro, OR, Chemo,Cardiology, Dermatology and MORE.
22106326
Type Your Health Question Here...
CamilleRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor had me double my dossage on Vytorin.Ive been taking

Resolved Question:

My doctor had me double my dossage on Vytorin.I've been taking Vytorin for about
3 years with no problems.I've been on the new dossage fo about 8 daays when all of
a sudden I get very pronounce muscle pain and nausea and dzziness.Last night I did not
take any Vytorin at all and I had dry heaVES during the night.Should I haVE taKEN the
1.2 dose last night and should I take the 1/2 dose now (around 12:00 pm?I am still having
some nausea spells with only dry heaves.Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 7 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer Health...and thank you for your question. I am a verified Expert and am delighted to help you today. The side effects of this med include muscle pain and weakness. The extra dose may be too much for you. Skip today and go back to your original dose and call your Doctor Monday. I am sorry you are nauseated. Try eating some crackers and sipping hot tea.. lie down and rest. If this continues you can take another Promethazine later today ( 6 hours after first dose). I hope this information helps you , please let me know if I can help you further:-)
CamilleRN and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 7 years ago.

I am resending because I don't think you have received my answer: Welcome to JustAnswer Health...and thank you for your question. I am a verified Expert and am delighted to help you today. The side effects of this med include muscle pain and weakness. The extra dose may be too much for you. Skip today and go back to your original dose and call your Doctor Monday. I am sorry you are nauseated. Try eating some crackers and sipping hot tea.. lie down and rest. If this continues you can take another Promethazine later today ( 6 hours after first dose). I hope this information helps you , please let me know if I can help you further:-)

CamilleRN and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you