How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr. S Riaz
Dr. S Riaz, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MBBS, MS from KGMU, India (one of the best medical colleges in India)
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question about lung Pneumatocel(Air Cysts)

Resolved Question:

I am a Medical Assistant who stopped smoking 1 week ago, I started a bad cough with sputum that had blood in it. I went to work the next day had a 103 fever after work I went to a after hours walk in clinic, they did a chest xray, the dr. reviewed the xray and said I have pneumonia,pleural effusion and 4 Pneumatocel (Air Cysts) he told me it probably staph pneumonia, should I be concerned about cancer I am scared never heard of this.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. S Riaz replied 6 years ago.



These sigs and symptoms are most consistent with the diagnosis of pneumonia particularly staph pneumonia. Pneumatocoeles are thin walled cysts that contain air and may develop as a sequel to acute pneumonia commonly caused by staph. Pleural effusion can also be caused by a bacterial pneumonia. So these findings are most suggestive of pneumonia. You can discuss it with your doctor. Thanks and best wishes.



Customer: replied 6 years ago.
But since there was no masses seen i should not worry?
Expert:  Dr. S Riaz replied 6 years ago.

Yes, cancer is unlikely. Pneumatocoeles are usually seen in children though and in adults they are infrequent. They usually resolve spontaneously and completely. I do not think you need to worry for cancer. Thanks and best wishes.



Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you so much! I feel better
Expert:  Dr. S Riaz replied 6 years ago.

You're most welcome.


Please, do not forget to click the ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get credit for my work. BONUS and a POSITIVE FEEDBACK will be appreciated.

Dr. S Riaz and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you