How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
18703594
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have cystitus, Im drinking plenty of water, I,m going to

This answer was rated:

I have cystitus, I'm drinking plenty of water, I,m going to the toilet quiet alot,it hurts me now & blood in my urine,going more frequent since teatime. Have been on a course of antibiotic for a gum infection which made me have the runs & very sore, I finished them last
friday night, they were called Dalacin.
Please advice.

Liz Scott
Hello,
How long have you had this cystitis?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
It started yesterday, but it's worse tonight,since teatime.
Hello,
Since you recently took an antibiotic you might have a yeast infection within your vaginal / urethra area. Also, you might truly have a urethra and/or bladder infection and a urinanalysis along with an urine culture should be be done, especially since you are also bleeding. In addition, with blood in the urine - you should have a cystoscopy to make sure that you do not have something 'visual' that can be seen with a camera.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

What shall I do?

I would recommend that you see your doctor so that you can have:
1. Urinanalysis and Urine culture - you just need to give a urine sample
2. Depending on if red blood cells are seen - this will depend if a cystoscopy is needed (a camera in the bladder to look for possible causes of the blood).
3. Also, you should have a pelvic exam to see if you have a yeast infection (but in the mean time since it might be a bit to get in to see a doctor - you can try over the counter yeast medications such as Monistat (miconazole) or Vagistat (tioconazole).
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Doctors don't open until Tuesday, shall I carry on with just water.
Hello,
You can definitely continue on with water and you can try the yeast medication too if you feel you have a vaginal/urethral yeast infection - but try making an appointment to be seen on Tuesday. And, for pain you can take tylenol (acetominophen).
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I'm on ramipril for blood pressure 5mg.
Hello,
Since you are on a blood pressure medication you should stay on the blood pressure medication and you need with the blood in the urine your really need to get this evaluated - and Tuesday is okay to wait for.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Do I still get the medication that you said.
Hello,
You can try the medication as it might work and it will not hurt you for trying it.
Dr. Owen and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions